Saturday, May 26, 2012

I Have a Secret....


Well if you know me in real life it's not really a secret.
But I feel that we're BFFs now and I'm ready to spill the beans...
Are you sure you are ready for it?
I have an unhealthy obsession with him! 







It's okay, my husband knows and he's okay with it.

It all started with Twilight. That's when I first discovered this beautiful man. 
Then I started stalking researching him and found out that he sings! Did you know he sings?
I love a man who can sing.


Then I found out that he was a model. When he was like 12.

Yeah okay, that's kind of creepy, pretend I didn't just share that.


Look at this instead 

Ah, that's better. 

Don't worry Rob we all have embarrassing pictures floating around...

So in my stalking research of Robert Pattinson, I found this blog Letter's to Rob. Do you know about this? It's pretty hilarious. I hung around there and met some kick ass girls, I still talk to today!! 


There are other movies Robert Pattinson has been in. Vanity Fair anyone? Yeah, so his part was cut but Reese Witherspoon was his mom. Fast forward a few years and she plays his lover in Water for Elephants. Odd? Cool? I'm not sure. 

Anyways. 

Remember Me, the movie about 9/11 made me cry my eyes out. I remember sitting in the theater with big ol crocodile tears running down my face, it was pretty pathetic sad. Then I felt like shit afterwards. Ever have that happen to you? You go see a movie and then it ruins the rest of your day. 

{Just look at this...It will make you feel better Lindsay}

Yup, that works. 

Then there was How to Be. It was actually a funny movie. I made Ryan buy it off On Demand. Then because I am crazy totally normal, I ordered the soundtrack - because there was a chance to win an autographed poster - signed by Robert Pattinson.  Well I won said poster.
It was better than the Golden Ticket. Eat that Willie Wonka!
 I carried that baby with me and even hung it up in our bedroom for awhile.

Eeeeeep!! 

My friends and family also feed into this obsession. They are enablers for reals. 
For Christmas a few years ago, my wonderful cousin gave me Robert Pattinson earrings. It was Robert Pattinson as Edward Cullen, but it was still him.
 I proudly wore them on my ears.

Then there is the Robsessed DVD my BFF Jessica gave me for my birthday!!

I won't mention how I had a sound clip of him saying "feel like it's dirty - feel like it's wrong" as a ring tone for months days. Nope, I won't mention anything about that. 

The obsession has slowly started to die down now that I am a mom. But I do still pick up a magazine here in and there if his mug is plastered all over it. Just don't look under the mattress - thats where I keep my stash. 

I'm not ashamed - I'll admit it.

I'm obsessed with Robert Pattinson, and you should be too!!



Yup, you're welcome!


Linking up with Mom2MemphisAndRuby


Mom2MemphisandRuby





10 comments :

  1. Hahaaaaaaa!!! Awesome!
    Thank you so much for linking up!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. This post made me laugh so much!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Lol!!!! I also have an obsession with Robert.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Omg you're hilarious! So now you must read 50 Shades as its pretty much Rob/Edward as Christian. Thanks for linking up!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Can you be my best friend? I have a not so secret crush on Rob as well and it have been checking out the Cannes pictures when I get a chance. I love your post!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Pssst, I have a tiny obsession with him too. Don't tell anyone!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I knew I loved you for many reasons. This confirms it. Hahaha!

    ReplyDelete
  8. OMG, I love him too. Its so refreshing to find someone else who is obsessed with Rob. Stop by my blog and check out my Twilight Room.
    http://www.becomingfab.com/2012/02/twilight-room.html

    ReplyDelete
  9. Haha nice! :) Everybody has at least one celebrity obsession... ;)

    ReplyDelete

I *heart* comments.
If you like my little blog I'd love for you to become a {Follower} so you can join in on the fun. If you leave a comment - make sure you stop back - I will reply to you right here on the blog! :)

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...